Westray.org Logo

Gareth Hunt



Gareth Hunt

Birth name: Alan Leonard Hunt

Born: February 7, 1943 - Battersea, London, England, UK.

Portrayed: Mike Gambit in the 1970s English TV spy series The New Avengers.

Married three times, he has three sons, is an avid golfer, and lives in Epsom, Surrey with his wife Mandy.



He was the Director of e-Media-c. A casting site where you can register your details at a cost and then your entry can have video as well as a number of photographs. It looks like a good area for casting agents because of this extra content.


See the New Avengers Page.


Mike Gambit (Gareth Hunt) links:

TV Tome - Filmography - (I am the editor for Gareth Hunt at TV Tome.)


IMDB - Gareth Hunt's listing in the Internet Movie Database.

Gareth also appeared in Nescafe commercials with Diane Keen.

Gareth Hunt in Dave Matthew's Authorized Guide

Gareth Hunt in Dave Matthew's Authorized Guide

Gareth Hunt biography - Avengers Forever by David K. Smith

Mike Gambit biography - Avengers Forever by David K. Smith

Ask Gambit - by "With Umbrella, Charm and Bowler' A tongue in cheek advice column.

First Impressions Short story of Gambit

Mike Gambit - International Hero Biography of Mike Gambit

Mike Gambit Page by Bromfieldhall

New York Times Movie page for Gareth


Gareth Hunt on crutch   


Avengers Web Discussion Groups:

Join the Suburbia Avengers discussion Group at: http://suburbia.com.au/mailman/listinfo/avengers

Participate in web discussions on TheAvengers.TV International Forum.

Click to subscribe to Mike_Gambit

Yahoo! Groups: Mike_Gambit. Owner is CalWestray.
Yahoo! Groups: Avengers_at_Suburbia. Owner is CalWestray.
Yahoo! Groups: 3_Stable_Mews. Owner is he_who_whispers.
Yahoo! Groups: The_New_Avengers. Owner is bromfieldhall


Order "The Avengers" and "The New Avengers" on DVD at A&E!


Home Page Link ButtonAvengers Link Button Links Link Button Email Link ButtonFeedback Link Button


View My Guestbook
Sign My Guestbook
To view the previous Guestbook entries.


R. Cal Westray, Jr.
Revised: January 29, 2009.

Westray.org - Copyright © 2001-2011 - All Rights Reserved